Biography | Wrestling | Promos | Appearances | Photo Album

"Bantam" Ryan Batts Biography

Personal

Real Name
Ryan Jacob Batts  
Alias(es)
Bantam, DEF's Good Wholesome Wrestle-lad  
Hometown
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA  
Birthday
June 21st, 1992  
Height
5'8"  
Weight
205 lbs.  

History

Biography
Came into his team with Mace when they met and trained at the Harold Ketch Grapple Arts Academy (same place that did up Oscar Burns). Despite being polar opposites, they struck up a fast friendship and have teamed up for going on two years.
'
After spending some time on the roster for over a year and losing a match to Fuse Bros 360, The WrestleFriends were banished to BRAZEN. Seeing Ryan Batts as a viable singles wrestler, the two friends split their team up and now Jack Mace remains in BRAZEN while Ryan Batts received a promotion to the roster once again with his friend "Twists and Turns" Oscar Burns 
Other Feds
 
Other Fed Titles
 
Other Fed Awards
 
Gimmick
World-traveled journeyman grappler going on twelve years. Batts is very technical, pensive, and proper (borderline OCD.) Perhaps one of DEFIANCE's underrated wrestlers.

 
Strengths
Quicker than a hiccup. Serious. His ring movements are great and overall movement is slicker than cat shit on linoleum.

Reversals. He can reverse lots of moves into pinning combinations.

Unpredictable. He is capable in the air and on the ground. He can beat opponents out of nowhere with roll-ups. He can pull out his "Fastest Arm Bar in the West" finisher with relative ease. He can use a combo of any of these to defeat his opposition. 
Weaknesses
Size. Even though he's pretty jacked, he's still giving up some size to most opponents. If he's caught, he will take a beating (and often is the face in peril for the team)

Plays fair. Too fair. He is NOT a cheat and won't break the rules no matter what. Less scrupulous people can get a leg up on him by doing things he's not willing to do.

Heart. He's too nice sometimes and will help others, risking his own personal safety. 

Quotes

  • Catch me if you can!
  • Oscar… are we still good guys? Can I just rip his arm off and beat him with it right now?
  • She seems swell.

LATEST PROPAGANDA

TALKING SMACK

"I want Cayle Murray to hold that championship because every time he looks at it he knows he is a farce of a champion and that he couldn’t back up his shit talk when he faced me in the ring."

- Scott Stevens

DEFonDEMAND



DEFtv | PPV | BRAZEN | UNCUT

TOP FIVE

1. Mikey Unlikely
2. Scott Douglas
3. Gage Blackwood
4. Elise Ares
5. Dex Joy

TAG TEAM

1. The Comments Section
2. The Lucky Sevens
3. Sky High Titans
4. The Stevens Dynasty
5. The ToyBox

BRAZEN SINGLES

1. Killjoy
2. Les Enfants Terribles
3. Jack Harmen
4. Declan Alexander
5. Nathaniel Eye